jump to navigation

Ever Hear About the Ibiza Portable Media Player? November 24, 2007

Posted by Fast Follower in Ibiza, Rhapsody.
trackback

Neither had I until I read this post over on Silicon Valley Insider.  It’s made by a Chinese company and is designed to work with the Rhapsody music service (which I have subscription to).  It seems to sync wirelessly to Rhapsody which should give it an unlimited supply of music.

Comments»

1. Fast Follower - November 25, 2007

By the way, I canceled my Rhapsody service today.

2. Tell it like it TI is! - November 25, 2007

Well, I have to say that I have heard of this thing, but I am not yet sure what to get excited about!! Again, my philosphy has always been change for the sake of change is never a good idea… always stick with the familiar and convenient whenever possible, especially when you are spending your hard earned cash. In addtion, Hair America (an appliance manufacturer) is a new comer to the MP3 Player game. Strike one.

As I look at the basic functions I see nothing that moves me enough to trash the iPod. Strike two.

Then when I look at the advanced features WiFi connectivity and Bluetooth stereo, I get afraid of what I am connecting to! Apparently, I can connect to the Rhapsody Digital Music Store allowing me to download an unlimited number of MP3 songs for 99¢ each. Its been a while since I looked to Rhapsody as a music download choice, but I seem to recall that there is a monthly subscription somewhere in the mix!!! Sorry, been there, done that, seen the movie! Strike 3.

So with just a surface comparison, I find NO reason to even consider Ibiza as a replacement for my iPod. And let’s face it. Trying to enter the game at this point, that is exactly what Ibiza is trying to do…is there buisness model truly based on new mp3 users only??? Doubt it.

Like my dad used to tell me, if you get to the party late…all of the pretty girls will be gone!

Like always…Just telling it like it is!

3. Fast Follower - November 26, 2007

Whoa young fella. You don’t quite understand the Rhapsody service. One thing Rhapsody allows to do is buy music like iTunes. So you’re partly correct in your assessment. But the other thing Rhapsody allows you to do is subscribe to play unlimited music while you’re connected to the service (play all of the music within the Rhapsody universe). Thus for $12 per month you can play all the music that Rhapsody offers as long as you’re connected to Rhapsody.

Theoretically, Ibiza allows you to portably play all of the substantial library of Rhapsody music – not just the music you’ve purchased, stolen, or ripped.

So this is not getting to the party late. This is trying to get a few people to leave the party that’s only serving beer to join another party that’s serving beer, vodka, and rum.

The question is, will there be any pretty girls at that party?

4. XxanonymousxX - November 26, 2007

forget about itunes and rhapsody, its just a big ripoff…its all about limewire now

the question is, do yall even have time to party since u two are too busy doin things that no body cares…

5. Fast Follower - November 26, 2007

Xx, I’ll give you credit. You do have attitude. But attitude doesn’t make you smart. Limewire ( and other file sharing services are significant), but it’s not ALL about Limewire. I find it hard to believe that nobody cares about, or uses iTunes. Are you trying to suggest that 99 cents per song is a ripoff, while the free file sharing Limewire is just an honest days work?

By the way, why would you even suggest that Limewire is cool? That doesn’t seem too smart to me. Did you ever hear of the $222,000 Minnesota woman conviction? If not, I think you better get a little smarter here.

6. Tell it like it TI is! - November 26, 2007

Wow!! Xx…Bad boy, bad boy, whatcha gonna do…whatcha gonna do when they come for you!!!! For those that are reading this comment, I never heard of a (what did you call it) Limewire??? What is that anyway? Is that what you use to pull the twist outta your drink when you don’t want to put your hand in your drink????

Fast Follower, I guess I don’t get it. Let me see if I get this right. I pay to download music that I like for .99 per song, I fill up my 30 gig player with my stuff, so that now I can pay $12/month to not listen to it and listen to other stuff???? What kinda proposition is that???

Maybe XM should charge for a subscription and then charge you to listen to each song!!! What a concept!

7. Fast Follower - November 26, 2007

There you go again…jumping to bad conclusions. Let’s say you don’t buy or have any songs purchased for $0.99. If this Ibiza thing works, imagine paying $12 per month to play any song within Rhapsody on the Ibiza mobile device.

Thus, you don’t pay $0.99 to download music you like. You pay $12 per month to listen to music you like on the Ibiza device (assuming it works).

8. Fast Follower - November 26, 2007

The question for some (if Ibiza works) will be: Will they spend less or more than $144 per year buying iTunes or other downloadable purchased music? Remember, Rhapsody is $12 per month to listen to the entire Rhapsody library of music (at least, that’s how Rhapsody works using a pc and an internet connection).

9. XxanonymousxX - November 26, 2007

why would you wanna pay for music downloads when you can get unlimited free downloads from limewire…its just not music either, its also video, images, software, games, movies etc…all for FREE…but for some reason you would rather pay for your downloads hahaha ok…?

10. Tell it like it TI is! - November 26, 2007

Please understand…I have nothing against Limewire. I have many “friends” that use and have downloaded thousands of tunes, videos, etc.

Fast Follower is the one that likes to pay for everything. You shoulds see his recent Mac posts. He paid $$$$$ for the priviledge!

Just telling it like it is. Gotta go there are some things that I…I mean my friends want to download from Limewire!

11. XxanonymousxX - November 26, 2007

hahaha good one…yup i guess “Fast” Follower enjoys paying for his media, while everyone else gets it for free hahaha o well its his money hes wasting

12. Fast Follower - November 28, 2007

If “everyone” was getting it for “free” as Xx believes, then iTunes would not be iTunes, would it?

13. XxanonymousxX - November 30, 2007

what? uhhhhh oooooK?

14. Tell it like it TI is! - November 30, 2007

Xx…sometimes the best thing to do is to ignore Fast Follower. Sometimes he is like a cashier with no more coins…..unable to make cents (sense).

Hey maybe not so eloquent, but I am just telling it like it is.

15. XxanonymousxX - November 30, 2007

i’ve been tryin to help him out by switching to Limewire but i guess he wants to keep spendin his money…o well, i tried…

16. Fast Follower - December 1, 2007

Who said I use iTunes or Limewire? …Or not use either? Did you ever find me picking one over the other? Don’t assume that I’d have to switch to Limewire…Or assume that I don’t buy content using iTunes. Just know that I have all of the music, videos, concerts, movies, TV programming, podcasts…anything that will fit on an iPod that I want. How do I get it? Well, that’s my business!

We now know for sure who uses the big bad L-Wire. As TI put it earlier Xx, “Whacha gonna do when they come for you?”

17. XxanonymousxX - December 2, 2007

no body cares how u get ur crappy media, the point is ur still spendin $$$ to get all that crap, thats all im tryin to say…why do u spend money to get concerts on ur ipod? why dont u go to the actual concert to get the full experience, is it because u dont hav enough money to get into the concert u know since ur too busy spendin it on ur media…i really don’t care if “they” come for me

18. Tell it like it TI is! - December 2, 2007

Well put, Xx. Keep telling it like it is!!!

19. Fast Follower - December 3, 2007

“WELL PUT ??” Xx make less sense every time I read a comment. “Go to the actual concert instead of putting concerts on my iPod….??” With that logix Xx would never rent, buy (or steal in his case) a movie that he’s already seen in the theater.

By the way while we’ve been bantering back and forth, Microsoft has quietly introduced similar functionality in the new Zunes as the original intent of this post about the Chinese Ibiza player working with Rhapsody. I read about it in the latest edition of Business Week. If I can find it online I’ll link to it.

By the way Xx, I know you don’t NOW care about the man coming for you. That bullet has already left the barrel hasn’t it? Can’t pull it back now. It’s gonna hit what it’s gonna hit. Since I can’t afford to go to concerts, I won’t be able to help you with the $220,000 fine like Ms. Minnesota got. Sorry. Maybe the other PTIers will chip in.

20. XxanonymousxX - December 3, 2007

hahaha and u say that i dont make sense, 1st u talk about my last comment, then for no reason u start talkin about microsoft zunes, then u talk about a guns & bullets or something…what the hell is that!???
your making yourself sound like an idiot by talkin about things that no one cares about

21. Tell it like it TI is! - December 4, 2007

Gotta say Xx, I am totally lost too! We started this post by talking about a new device, and now we are talking about…. What the heck are we talking about? Bullets that have left the gun???? Can’t we all just get along?

Hey, just heard the new Snoop Dog…Sexual Eruption…real tight. I am going to go download it from Limew…. I mean pay for it on iTunes! Don’t want the man coming for me!!!!

Keep telling it like it is!!!!

22. Sophie :D - December 25, 2008

u guys are just dumb
fast follower makes perect sense as long as u have an IQ higher than a dog…which you guys seem to lack


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: